.
Porsche 910: Difference between revisions
Wikicars, a place to share your automotive knowledge
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Stubbing) |
Carloabarth (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| border=0 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=4 style="float:right; margin:0 0 .5em 1em; width:250px; background:#fff; border-collapse:collapse; border:1px solid #999; font-size:83%; line-height:1.5; " summary="Infobox Automobile" | |||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| colspan=2 style="padding:0; background:#996; color:#fff; border-bottom:1px solid #999;" | [[Image:AaPorsche-at-Targa-Florio-1967-Porsche20910-8-1024x768.jpg|300px]] | |||
|- style="color:#fff; background:#996; font-size:larger;" | |||
! colspan=2 | '''Porsche 910''' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=2 style="text-align:center; font-weight:normal; background:#ddb;" | [[Porsche]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| aka | |||
| Porsche 910 | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Production | |||
| produced from 1966 to 1967<br>28 total units made | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Class | |||
| Sports Car<br>[FIA Sports Prototype, Group 6] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Body Style | |||
| Coupe and Spyder | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Length | |||
| 4100 mm ( 161.4 in ) | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Width | |||
| 1710 mm ( 67.3 in ) | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; | |||
| Height | |||
| 980 mm ( 38.6 in ) | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Wheelbase | |||
| 2300 mm ( 90.6 in ) | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Weight | |||
| 575 kg minimum ( 1270 lb minimum ) | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Transmission | |||
| 5 speed synchronized (Porsche 901), [[Rear wheel drive]], longitudinal [[Mid engine|mid-engine]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Engine | |||
| (1) 2.0 liter six-cylinder [[Flat engine|horizontally opposed]] [[Air-Cooled Engine|air-cooled]] (Porsche 901)<br>(2) 2.2 liter eight-cylinder [[Flat engine|horizontally opposed]] [[Air-Cooled Engine|air-cooled]] (Porsche 771) | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Power | |||
| (1) 220 HP (164 kW) @ 8000 RPM <br>(2) 270 HP (201 kW) @ 8600 RPM | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Similar | |||
| [[Porsche 904|Porsche 904 Carrera GTS]]<br>[[Dino|Dino 206 GT]]<br>[[Chevron|Chevron B4]]<br>[[Alfa Romeo Tipo 33|Alfa Romeo 33]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Designer | |||
| Porsche Experimental Department<br>Under the leadership of<br>[[Ferdinand Piëch]] and Helmut Bott | |||
|} | |||
{{stub}} | {{stub}} | ||
{{-}} | |||
{{Porsche}} | {{Porsche}} |
Latest revision as of 03:12, 16 July 2009
Porsche 910 | |
---|---|
Porsche | |
aka | Porsche 910 |
Production | produced from 1966 to 1967 28 total units made |
Class | Sports Car [FIA Sports Prototype, Group 6] |
Body Style | Coupe and Spyder |
Length | 4100 mm ( 161.4 in ) |
Width | 1710 mm ( 67.3 in ) |
Height | 980 mm ( 38.6 in ) |
Wheelbase | 2300 mm ( 90.6 in ) |
Weight | 575 kg minimum ( 1270 lb minimum ) |
Transmission | 5 speed synchronized (Porsche 901), Rear wheel drive, longitudinal mid-engine |
Engine | (1) 2.0 liter six-cylinder horizontally opposed air-cooled (Porsche 901) (2) 2.2 liter eight-cylinder horizontally opposed air-cooled (Porsche 771) |
Power | (1) 220 HP (164 kW) @ 8000 RPM (2) 270 HP (201 kW) @ 8600 RPM |
Similar | Porsche 904 Carrera GTS Dino 206 GT Chevron B4 Alfa Romeo 33 |
Designer | Porsche Experimental Department Under the leadership of Ferdinand Piëch and Helmut Bott |
This article is a stub. Help us expand it, and you get a cookie.