.
Mercury Milan: Difference between revisions
m (adding to current models category) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image:2006_Mercury_Milan.jpg| | {| border=0 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=4 style="float:right; margin:0 0 .5em 1em; width:250px; background:#fff; border-collapse:collapse; border:1px solid #999; font-size:83%; line-height:1.5; " summary="Infobox Automobile" | ||
|- style="text-align:center; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| colspan=2 style="padding:0; background:#996; color:#fff; border-bottom:1px solid #999;" | [[Image:2006_Mercury_Milan.jpg|250px]] | |||
|- style="color:#fff; background:#996; font-size:larger;" | |||
! colspan=2 | '''Mercury Milan''' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=2 style="text-align:center; font-weight:normal; background:#ddb;" | Ford Motor Company | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| aka | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Production | |||
| 2006-Present | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Class | |||
| Mid-size [[sedan]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Body Style | |||
| 4-door sedan | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Length | |||
| 191.4 in (4861 mm) | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Width | |||
| 72.2 in (1834 mm) | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; | |||
| Height | |||
| 57.2 in (1453 mm) | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Wheelbase | |||
| 107.4 in (2728 mm) | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Weight | |||
| 3117-3303 lbs (1314-1498 kg) | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Transmission | |||
| 5-speed manual <br> 5-speed automatic <br> 6-speed automatic | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Engine | |||
| 2.3 liter [[DOHC]] inline 4 <br> 3.0 liter [[DOHC]] [[V6]] | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Power | |||
| 160 [[hp]] @ 6250 RPM <br> 156 lb-ft of [[torque]] @ 4250 RPM <br><br> 221 [[hp]] @ 6250 RPM <br> 205 lb-ft of [[torque]] @ 4800 RPM | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| Similar | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; background:#f0f0f0;" | |||
| Designer | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
The '''[[Mercury Milan]]''' is a midsize [[sedan]] based on the Ford CD3 platform. The Milan carries unique front and rear fascia designs, but is otherwise identical to its [[Ford]] cousin, the Ford Fusion. The Milan is the replacement for the [[Mercury Sable]], and fills the gap since the discontinuation of the [[Mercury Mystique]] in 2000. | The '''[[Mercury Milan]]''' is a midsize [[sedan]] based on the Ford CD3 platform. The Milan carries unique front and rear fascia designs, but is otherwise identical to its [[Ford]] cousin, the Ford Fusion. The Milan is the replacement for the [[Mercury Sable]], and fills the gap since the discontinuation of the [[Mercury Mystique]] in 2000. |
Revision as of 00:34, 16 January 2007
Mercury Milan | |
---|---|
Ford Motor Company | |
aka | |
Production | 2006-Present |
Class | Mid-size sedan |
Body Style | 4-door sedan |
Length | 191.4 in (4861 mm) |
Width | 72.2 in (1834 mm) |
Height | 57.2 in (1453 mm) |
Wheelbase | 107.4 in (2728 mm) |
Weight | 3117-3303 lbs (1314-1498 kg) |
Transmission | 5-speed manual 5-speed automatic 6-speed automatic |
Engine | 2.3 liter DOHC inline 4 3.0 liter DOHC V6 |
Power | 160 hp @ 6250 RPM 156 lb-ft of torque @ 4250 RPM 221 hp @ 6250 RPM 205 lb-ft of torque @ 4800 RPM |
Similar | |
Designer |
The Mercury Milan is a midsize sedan based on the Ford CD3 platform. The Milan carries unique front and rear fascia designs, but is otherwise identical to its Ford cousin, the Ford Fusion. The Milan is the replacement for the Mercury Sable, and fills the gap since the discontinuation of the Mercury Mystique in 2000.
The Milan was unveiled at the 2005 Chicago Auto Show on February 9. Earlier, at the 2005 Detroit Auto Show, a hybrid version was announced for the 2008 model year.
The Milan is available with a five-speed manual, or five or six-speed automatics. All wheel drive will be added for 2007, and a hybrid version with Ford's 2nd generation hybrid engine will be available in 2008. Pricing starts under US$20,000.
Engines:
- 2.3 L Duratec 23 I4
- 3.0 L Duratec 30 V6, 221 hp (165 kW) and 205 ft·lbf (278 N·m)
This page uses content from Wikipedia; see Mercury Milan, which includes these contributors.